CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H022646 IDL
[…] Although we have often stated that Customs and Border Protection is not bound by the rulings or regulations, and in this case, a statute, administered by other agencies, we find it instructive that other authorities have treated alcohol for internal consumption amounting to one-half of one percent by volume as significant. Section 5001 of Title 26 of the United States Code (26 U.S.C. § 5001), which is cited as a footnote in subheading 3302.10.20, HTSUS, and administered by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB), imposes a tax on any “volatile fruit-flavor concentrate (or any fruit mash or juice from which such concentrate is produced) containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume….” [Emphasis added]